?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today I came to the realization that I'm much more boring that I look.  I was talking to this teacher at school today, and when I mentioned a party that I went to this weekend, he said, "Man, I bet you're fun to party with." I assured him that I wasn't fun at all, that I was actually pretty boring, and he laughed and said, "Yeah, right.  I can't picture that."  Well, it might not be easy to picture, but anybody who knows me can vouch that it's the truth.

I suppose that since my head is often shaved and the hair that I do have displays an ever changing spectrum of blue, red, purple, pink, and now green; since I have several tattoos, and some pretty big ones at that; since my lip is pierced; and since I dress in a way that could be described as quirky, I may give some people the impression that I'm some sort of wild thing or fly-by-the-seat-of-my-pants type of girl, but Christ on a bicycle, that notion couldn't be further from the truth.

The truth is, I do almost every single thing the same almost every single day of my life.  I don't wing anything.  I pick my clothes out at night, I write a week's worth of dinners on a dry-erase board in my kitchen, I eat almost the same thing for breakfast and lunch every day of the week, and I go to the same Starbucks and eat and drink the same thing every Wednesday between day school and night school. I love to organize my pantry and medicine cabinet, and nothing makes me happier than throwing things away because anything that detracts from order makes me uneasy.  When I go to a club or a party, unless I've been hitting the bottle, I do a whole lot of standing or sitting around and a whole lot of nothing else.

I am boring with a capital B, and rational or not, I totally blame that on my sign.  In a Google search for Capricorn, these are the words that come up most frequently: responsible, serious, inhibited, reliable, unimaginative, and self-disciplined.  I also found these absolutely discouraging tidbits: Capricorns "evaluate everything and they don't take daring chances without weighing the advantages and disadvantages first," "The sign Capricorn is one of the most stable and (mostly) serious of the zodiacal types," and "Mostly cautious, confident, strong willed, reasonable and hard working, Capricorns are a rock upon which to build." I'm a fucking rock.  How party animal is that?

Also according to websites, Capricorns don't care about being what others perceive as boring because they thrive on tradition and routine.  This Capricorn cares, though, and for that, I blame the fact that I'm not completely Capricorn; having been born on the cusp, I'm a little bit Aquarius. 

Oh, Aquarius, you water-bearing bastard, how you ruin my life.

How you and your enthusiastic, lively, activity-loving, sense-of-adventure filled, idealistic, exhibitionist tendencies rock my rock.  I'm just enough Aquarius that I long to live this life--throw on my dancing shoes? fuck yeah; see where the night takes me? bring it on; devour the banquet that is life? I'll have seconds, please--but so much Capricorn that I can't make myself do it--throw on my dancing shoes? I don't have comfy shoes; see where the night takes me? I'll just get lost; devour the banquet that is life? I'm already full from too much bran.

Surely you can see the problem.

God knows I can. 

Now which of these damn signs is keeping me from fixing it?





 






Comments

( go-go — cry-cry )
spikeyannie
Oct. 28th, 2010 05:33 am (UTC)
I was browsing my friends' list and had to comment on this one for the simple fact that I AM Aquarius...and everyone always says, "Oh, yeah, I could totally tell. You're totally Aquarius!" when in fact, if I had been born on time, I would have been Taurus. Everyone seems to think Aquarius people (Aquarii? hah) are a bunch of space cases, but I don't think I'm like that. I dunno...am I? Hm...Well...maybe... :-P

I have also had people assume I'm some tough chick because I wear black and have spikey black hair and a nose ring, but I'm actually a total wimpy girl. I used to have lots of piercings and it was even worse. :-/ Gotta love stereotypes...
( go-go — cry-cry )

Profile

devilhudsy
planetcherry
planetcherry

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Katy Towell